Our People

“The Board has worked closely with the Principal and the senior leadership team to support improved outcomes for students. They have strong representation and leadership from the local community showing their commitment to the school.”
ERO Report, March 2021

Our Board

Our Board is expert, enthusiastic, and experienced.
Highly representative of our local community, our Board ensures that our vision and values are lived out for real. This means that all of our young people will leave school with dignity, purpose, and options.

  • ChairpersonAmber Tuhakaraina
  • PrincipalBarbara Cavanagh
  • SecretaryTerri-Lynn Creighton
  • Staff representativeIwa Clendon
  • Student representativeEric Wynyard
  • TrusteePhyllis Bhana
  • TrusteeYve Haenga-Ashby
  • TrusteeJoy Tengu
  • TrusteeJahmin Tengu

Our Team

Leaders model an unwavering optimism and belief in the potential for their students to lead, learn, and succeed.
ERO Report, March 2021

Senior Leadership Team

  • PrincipalBarbara Cavanagh
  • Deputy PrincipalRachel Parker
  • Deputy PrincipalKandy Pohatu
  • Deputy PrincipalReti Hedly
Barbara Cavanagh

Barbara Cavanagh

Principal

[email protected]

Rachel Parker

Rachel Parker

Deputy Principal

[email protected]

Kandy Pohatu

Kandy Pohatu

Deputy Principal / Waikare & Hakanoa

[email protected]

Reti Hedley

Reti Hedley

Deputy Principal/ Waahi & Kimihia

[email protected]

Charmaine Mason

Charmaine Mason

Module Leader/ Hakanoa

[email protected]

Kamal Kaur

Kamal Kaur

Puna Ako teacher & Module Leader/ Kimihia

[email protected]

Mulligan Murray

Mulligan Murray

Puna Ako teacher & Module Leader/ Waahi

[email protected]

Shalvin Pillay

Shalvin Pillay

Puna Ako teacher - Waahi

[email protected]

Jack Riggins

Jack Riggins

Puna Ako Leader/Waikare & Hakanoa

[email protected]

Simon Humble

Simon Humble

Puna Ako Leader/ Waahi & Kimihia

[email protected]

Francis van Buren

Francis van Buren

Puna Ako teacher - Hakanoa

[email protected]

Iwa Clendon

Iwa Clendon

Puna Ako teacher - Kimihia

[email protected]

Deborah Hunt

Deborah Hunt

Senior English and Literacy specialist

[email protected]

Sharon Vele

Sharon Vele

Gateway Coodinator

[email protected]

Hiki Haunui

Hiki Haunui

Alternative Education Specialist

[email protected]

Paul Thurston

Paul Thurston

Services Academy Director

[email protected]

Jayden Eaton

Jayden Eaton

Sports Coordinator

[email protected]

Elizabeth Murphy

Elizabeth Murphy

Counsellor

[email protected]

Dale Jacobs-Martin

Dale Jacobs-Martin

Attendance Officer

[email protected]

Caroline McCormack

Caroline McCormack

Nurse

[email protected]

Helena Haggie

Helena Haggie

Doctor

Please make an appointment at reception to see the school doctor

Melody Nepe

Melody Nepe

Cultural Support

Drop in on a Tuesday or make an appointment

Mereana Pirihi

Mereana Pirihi

D&A Support

[email protected]

Rosemary Fletcher

Rosemary Fletcher

Reception

[email protected]

Catherine Farmer

Catherine Farmer

Student Administrator

[email protected]

Janet Bate

Janet Bate

Librarian

[email protected]

Suz Walker

Suz Walker

Pathways Support Administrator

[email protected]

Terri-Lynn Creighton

Terri-Lynn Creighton

Financial Administrator Secretary - Board of Trustees

[email protected]

Tracey Allwood

Tracey Allwood

Payroll Administrator and Financial Administration Assistant

[email protected]

Frederick April

Frederick April

Caretaker

[email protected]